Category Archives: New Appointments

New Hires and Appointments

On 8/1/09 Jane Winland transferred into the Director of the Science & Engineering Library position.

Alicia Wolfe was hired on 8/5/09 as the Employment Representative.

Tsuyoshi Harada was hired as a Bibliographic Assistant in the Starr East Asian Library’s Collection Development group on 9/1/09.

Hyun Mi Young Choi was hired as a Bibliographic Assistant in the Starr East Asian Library’s Collection Development group on 9/8/09.

Mimian Morales was hired on 9/14/09 as the Assistant to the University Librarian.

Tessa Fallon was hired as a Web Collection Curator in the Bib Control’s Original Serial and Monographs Cataloging group on 10/14/09.

Patric Force was hired in the CDRS group as a Senior Developer on 10/26/09.

New Professional Staff Appointments in the Columbia Libraries

The Columbia University Libraries/Information Services announces the following recent professional staff appointments:

William Andersen is the new Digital Repository Assistant in the Center for Digital Research and Scholarship.  He is an August 2009 MLS graduate of the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill.

Ashlinn Quinn is the Global Learning Senior Program Specialist in the Center for New Media Teaching and Learning.  She comes from Channel 13/WNET in New York where she was Associate Director for LAB@Thirteen.

John Weaver is the Director of the Burke Theology Library.  He was previously Head of Public Services in the Pitts Theology Library at Emory University.

Alicia Wolfe is the new professional staff Recruiter for the Libraries and Information Services. She worked at TriNet as Human Capital Consultant.

Jennifer Wertkin is Reference Librarian in Columbia’s Diamond Law Library.  She is an August 2009 MLS graduate of the University of Washington Information School.

Carole Ann Fabian is the new Director of the Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library.  She was Planning, Outreach and Communications Officer at ARTstor.

New Hires

Hired on 3/16/09- Bitton Yoram, Bib Control Dept, Hebrew Manuscript Project Cataloger

Hired on 4/13/09- Eric Wakin, Rare Book & Manuscript, Lehman Curator for American History

Hired on 3/30/09- Ronald Chielli, Information Technology, User Services Consultant B

New Hires

Welcome!

Peng Xu
Business Electronic Services, Instruction & Reference Librarian, Social Sciences, Business/Economics – Reference & Instructional Svcs.   11/17/2008

Jennella  Young
Coordinator- Apollo Theatre Project, RBML, Oral History Research Office  12/1/2008

Jee-Young  Park
Cataloger (Korean), Starr East Asian Technical Services  1/12/2009

Welcome New Hires!

Gholamerza Yaghobi
Library Assistant 4, Social Sciences Business/Economics – Access Services 9/4/2008

Youngmie Han
Clerical Assistant 3, Rare Book & Manuscript 9/8/2008

Julia Weldon
Office Assistant 7, University Librarian/Administration Financial Services 9/8/2008

Elizabeth Grefrath
Coordinator Rare Book & Manuscript, Oral History Research Office 9/10/2008

Beth Katzoff
Archives/Public Series Librarian, Starr East Asian 9/15/2008

Joanna Barrett
Library Assistant 4, Access Services, College Library 9/22/2008

Elizabeth K Lara
Library Assistant 4, Humanities & History, Music & Arts Library 9/22/2008

Lucas Perkins
Bibliographic Assistant 5, Rare Book & Manuscript, Oral History Research Office 9/23/2008

Brooke Baldeschwiler
Library Assistant 4, Social Sciences, Access Services 9/29/2008

Patricia White
Administrative Assistant, University Librarian/Administration, VP & University Librarian 9/29/2008

Lyudmila Zak
Bibliographic Assistant 6, Technical Support/Acquisitions, Electronic Resources 10/2/2008

Saundra Paine
Administrative Assistant, University Librarian/Administration, VP & University Librarian 10/6/2008

Charis Shafer
Administrative Assistant, Rare Book & Manuscript, Oral History Research Office10/8/2008

Leila Carabell
Bibliographic Assistant 4, Preservation and Digital Conversion, Digital Preservation 10/15/2008

Garth Graefer
Bibliographic Assistant 4, Preservation and Digital Conversion, Digital Preservation 10/16/2008

Kate Lauber
Bibliographic Assistant 4, Preservation and Digital Conversion, Digital Preservation 10/20/2008

Jeffrey Griggs
Bibliographic Assistant 4, Preservation and Digital Conversion, Digital Preservation 10/21/2008

Irina Siridova
Bibliographic Assistant 5, Technical Support/Acquisitions, Monographs Acquisitions Services Dept. – Order Unit 10/27/2008

Karen Aponte-Velez
Bibliographic Assistant 6, Technical Support/Acquisitions, Electronic Resources 10/28/2008

Fernela Julien
Library Assistant 4, Avery, Access Services 10/28/2008

Robert Davis
Russian, Eurasian & East European Studies Librarian, Area Studies 11/3/2008

Christopher Anderton
Web Developer, Center for Digital Research and Scholarship, CDRS 11/10/2008

Nada O’Neal
Manager, Strategic Initiatives, Information Technology, Strategic Initiatives 11/10/2008

Peng Xu
Business Electronic Services, Instruction & Reference Librarian, Social Sciences, Business/Economics – Reference & Instructional Svcs. 11/17/2008

Welcome New Hires!

st1\:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) }

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:”Times New Roman”;}

Kathleen Dryer
Business Librarian, Social Science 7/1/2008

Hintz Carries
Special Collections Processing Archivist, RBML 7/1/2008

Colin Snider
Clerical Assistant 3, Social Science 7/21/2008

Risa Karaviotis
Production Manager, Center for Digital Research & Scholarship 7/29/2008.

Lesley Espenship
Project Archivist, RBML 8/1/2008

Anya Berg
Administrative Assistant, Science & Engineering-GeoScience/Geology Library 8/11/2008

Melissa Gasparovic
Financial Analyst, University Librarian/Administration 8/25/2008

Rebecca Dean
Library Specialist, Burke Library 9/1/2008

Sarah Elman
Head, Technical Services, C. V. Starr East Asian 9/2/2008

Sarah Holsted
Digital Repository Coordinator, Center for Digital Research & Scholarship 9/3/2008

Diana Price
Communications Coordinator, Center for Digital Research & Scholarship 9/3/2008

New Appointments

Welcome to the Libraries!

Nancy Woods
Technical Assistant, Preservation and Digital Conversion    5/19/08

Christina Ergunay
Journalism Librarian, Social Sciences        5/19/08

Rati Jebashvili
Bibliographic Assistant, Technical Support/Acquisitions        5/19/08

Insaf Ali
Library Assistant, Access Services    5/27/08

Lara Stuart
Library Assistant, Social Sciences        6/2/08

Ethan Christ
User Services Consultant, Information Technology        6/2/08

Welcome, New Hires in April & May

Marie Forist
Clerical Assistant, Access Services –
3/6/2008

Susan Marcin
Licensed Resources Librarian, Technical Support/Acquisitions –
4/14/2008

Albana Stavro
Bibliographic Assistant, Technical Support/Acquisitions –
4/28/2008

Katie Hemingsen
Archives Assistant, Rare Book & Manuscript Library –
4/28/2008

Miriam Colwell
Library Specialist, Science & Engineering –
4/28/2008

Tatyana Pesin-Virovets
Bibliographic Assistant, Bibliographic Control –
5/1/2008

New Hires in February & March

Alexandra Crosier
Cataloger, Bibliographic Control – 2/1/08

Helen Lane
Reference Librarian, Humanities & History – 2/11/08

Taylor Dietrich
Clerical Assistant 4- Serials Assisant, Avery – 2/13/08

Gerald Thomas
Clerical Assistant 3, Preservation and Digital Conversion – 3/1/08

Natalia Gelber
Cataloger, Bibliographic Control – 3/3/08

Anita Harrison
Recruiter, University Librarian/Administration – 3/3/08

Joe Lieberman
Clerical Assistant 3, Access Services – 3/5/08